Governors

Our governors are volunteers who play an important part in setting the strategic direction of The Crossley Heath School, ensuring we continue to raise standards and strive for excellence in everything that we do. All Crossley Heath School Governors are passionate about improving the lives of every single young person and they are fully committed to our aim of being “outstanding and beyond”.

The core strategic functions of the governing body are:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its students, and the performance management of staff;
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Governors can be contacted via Kerry McDonnell, Clerk to the Governing Body
k.mcdonnell@crossleyheath.org.uk

The Chair of Governors may be contacted via the Clerk to the Governing Body or by writing to the school at The Crossley Heath School, Savile Park, Halifax, HX3 0HG

Essential documents:
CHS Governor attendance register 2017 2018


The Crossley Heath School Governors 2017/18

 

Crossley Heath School Academy Trust MembersAppointed 
Frances Millington13 July 2017Chair
Lynnette Cassidy 1 September 2017Head Teacher
Sandra Whitson 1 January 2013Trust member
Nigel Bates1 January 2013Trust member
Rod Atkinson 1 January 2013Trust member
David Roper1 January 2013Trust member

 

GovernorRoleAppointedIn Office Until
Frances MillingtonChairmanAppointed Chair 13 July 201720th March 2020
Lynnette CassidyHead Teacher 1 September 2017Ex-Officio
Nathan SmithAppointed 21 March 201620th March 2020
Yasmin AhmedAppointed 21 March 201620th March 2020
Theresa CaseyAppointed 14 November 201613th November 2020
Michael AmosAppointed 14 November 201613th November 2020
Simon LeeAppointed 14 November 201613th November 2020
Stella GillespieStaff 22 March 201821st March 2022
Barry CoulsonStaff 16 April 201615th April 2020
Vicky PenningtonStaff 12 October 201711th October 2021
Mark JacksonParent 16 May 201615th May 2020
Richard BackhouseParent 1 January 201531st December 2018
John CostelloAppointed 1 September 201831 August 2022
Bill MontagueAppointed 1 September 201831 August 2022
Vicky QueenanAppointed 1 September 201831 August 2022
Business and Resources
Michael Amos (Chair)
Frances Millington
Mark Jackson
Barry Coulson
Theresa Casey
Nathan Smith
John Costello
Bill Montague
Vicky Pennington
Achievement & Welfare
Richard Backhouse (Chair)
Frances Millington
Yasmin Ahmed
Stella Gillespie
Simon Lee
Vicky Queenan
Curriculum Committee
Nathan Smith (Chair)
Frances Millington
Vicky Queenan
Simon Lee
Yasmin Ahmed
Mark Jackson
Bill Montague

Further Information

Governors who have served within the last 12 months:
Mrs V Atkinson (Vice Chairman) (Resigned 24 September 2018)
Mr A Zaman (Parent governor) (Resigned 2 July 2018)
Mrs A Crossley (Foundation governor) (Resigned 8 June 2018)
Dr S Whitson (Resigned as Governor 31 March 2018)
Mr R Firth (Appointed governor) (Term of office ended 23 May 2018)
Mr A Smith (Staff governor) (Term of office ended 16 February 2018)

Business or personal interests – Governors and Trust Members:
None

Governance roles in other educational institutions:
Mr M Jackson, Dr S Whitson